Breed Championship.
JUDGE: MR G C HILL, LAMERTON, TAVISTOCK, DEVON
Groups.
Cow, born before 1 January 2015, warranted in-calf, having had a full time calf before 1 January 2018
1st W H D Scott - GROVE SORREL 78
2nd The Tully Partnership - Z WADDETON ANN 139
Heifer, born in 2015
1st N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK FERN
2nd M R & R J Rowe - TREGONDALE DARKIE 56
3rd B & M J & Miss C Quantick - TREVOULTER FRANCESCA 3
4th W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD DAISY OF 2015
Heifer, born in 2016
1st W P & S L Harper - Z BEDFORD ELIZABETH OF 2016
2nd W H D Scott - Z GROVE PRIMROSE 74
3rd Mrs A Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BEACON 1
4th N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK GENIE
5th G W F & L F Pluess - TREVOULTER EWELLA 2
6th R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - Z BECKAVEANS INDIANA 12
Heifer, born in 2017
1st Mrs A Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BEACH BELL 2
2nd N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK HATTIE
3rd M R & R J Rowe - TREGONDALE DEWDROP 151
4th Laity Farms - POLKINGHORNE DIMPLES 29
5th Mr & Mrs R Clemens - PENROSE STONEHEDGING LISA 40
6th Mrs A Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BRIDIE 4
Group of three females, exhibitor bred
1st W P & S L Harper
2nd N & E Bunkum
3rd Mrs A Brookes
4th W H D Scott
5th M R & R J Rowe
Bull or heifer, born on or after 1 April 2017
1st R K Rundle - KESTLE EMPEROR 9
2nd Mr & Mrs R Clemens - PENROSE STONEHEDGING LISA 41
Bull, born before 1 January 2015
1st W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3
2nd P G H Tully - Z EAST FARM ILLISTRAM 2
Bull, born in 2015 or 2016
1st R K Rundle - BLATCHFORD HARPER
2nd The Tully Partnership - Z WADDETON ILLISTRAM 25
3rd R J & S J Rundle - TREVEAN ARRANZv4th N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK GLENDERGAN
5th M R & R J Rowe - TREGONDALE PERSIUS 2
Bull, born in 2017
1st N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK HAMILTON
2nd Mrs A Brookes - Z BECKAVEANS BALOO
3rd R K Rundle - KESTLE EMPEROR 9
4th W H D Scott - AI Z GROVE DARIUS 32
5th R K Rundle - KESTLE NIMROD 5
6th R J Throssell & J A T Warwick - BROOMPARK HALLMARK 2
Male Champion
Winner W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3
Reserve R K Rundle - BLATCHFORD HARPER
Female Champion
Winner W H D Scott - GROVE SORREL 78
Reserve N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK FERN
Breed Champion
Winner W H D Scott - GROVE SORREL 78
Reserve W P & S L Harper - Z WELLAND VALLEY TRIDENT 3
BURKE TROPHY PAIR OF ANIMALS
N & E Bunkum - TREGARRICK FERN
R K Rundle - BLATCHFORD HARPER
Shortlisted to last four interbreed pairs
Reserve female champion: Tregarrick Fern